« July 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

 

 
Thursday July 2, 2015
 
 

 
School Announcements
Revised Exam Schedule for May 2015
updated 5-26-15
 
Wednesday 05-26-15 
1st period- 8:30 to 9:50
2nd period- 9:55 to 11:15
3rd period- 11:20 to 12:40
Lunch- 12:45 to 1:30
4th period- 1:35 to 2:55
9th period- 3:00 to 4:10
 
Thursday
5th period- 8:30 to 10:10
6th period- 10:15 to 11:55
Lunch- 12:00 to 12:45
7th period- 12:50 to 2:30
8th period- 2:35 to 4:10
World Geography Summer Assignment
To familiarize with places necessary to be a geographically literate person, PreAP World Geography students must complete a total of 10 maps.  CLICK HERE for the assignment.  Questions?  Email Ms. Tellez 
2015 Rotary Scholars
Alexandria Ancira, Jake Boles, Reginald Caldwell, Jacob Cmerek, Laurice Ray Crain, Philip Gray, Rae Anna Herrera, Savannah Kaspar, Colton Manella, Nicholas Miget, Natalie Mokry, Trisha Naik, Tanner Parker, Nick Patschke, Liam Plybon, Cody Randig, Katelyn Roznovak, Joshua Schneider, Jenna Snyder, Marcos Sustaita, Julie Telles-Carrizales, Wyatt Townsend, and Raeleigh Whitlow  

The Rotary Club of Taylor held their annual Rotary Scholars Banquet on Thursday, May 7, 2015. In addition to recognizing the top ten percent of this year's graduating class, Rotarians also presented two scholarships, two extracurricular students of the year, and the Distinguished Educator of the Year award to Vicki Rowe.
After-Prom Volunteers NEEDED!
Parents interested in volunteering for the Chem-Free After Prom Party can email Stacy Roznovak for information.
Duck Band Wins Sweepstakes
The Duck Band competed at the region 18/26 UIL Concert and Sight Reading contest at the Bastrop Performing Arts Center.  According to director Scott Simmons, the band came away with first division ratings in the stage performance component and the sight reading component. When taken with the first division earned in marching, the first divisions earned Tuesday resulted in a sweepstakes award for the band. 
FCCLA Competitors Place in State Contest
 Taylor’s FCCLA recently traveled to Corpus Christi to attend and compete in the State Meeting and Competition. This year three of the six groups who competed in a STAR Event (Students Taking Action with Recognition) placed in the top six in the State.  While this does not allow them to move onto the National level, these are the best results THS has ever had at the State FCCLA Meeting. These students have been working since the fall on their projects; results were: In National Programs in Action:  Arianna Longoria places 4th.  In Chapter in Review Display: Natalie Mokry and Angelica Hernandez placed 6th.  In Chapter in Review Portfolio:  Sarahi Lepe and Trisha Naik placed 5th. Additionally, Emily Sumpter was pulled as first alternate to become the Region V Vice president of Records. 
UIL District Academic Meet Results
Several students competed Saturday in the UIL District Meet at Liberty Hill High School.  Results from the competition are:  Current Issues (Coach - Kaitlyn Hill): Reed Olsen - 3rd Place (advances to Regionals); Literary Criticism (Coach - Bobby Leshikar): 3rd Place Team; Persephone Belk - 2nd Place (advances to Regionals): James Arellano-Cortez - 7th Place; Mathematics (Coach - Cassandra Ricks): Justin Paris - 4th Place (alternate to Regionals); Ready Writing (Coach - Vicki Rowe): Persephone Belk - 5th Place; Number Sense (Coach - Monica Elizondo): Toby Sellers - 8th Place; Social Studies (Coach - Krystina Tellez): Reed Olsen - 10th Place
One Act Play Advances
 According to teacher Liam Boyer, THS One Act Play advanced to the next level after competing at the district competition in Liberty Hill last week. Destinie Malish received an All Star Crew award, Isaiah Mackey received an Honorable Mention acting award, and Jason Barrett and Tristan Torres received All Star Cast acting awards.  The group will compete at the Bi-District competition on Tuesday, April 7th in Liberty Hill.  photo by Harley Harper
Academic Decathlon Wins State!

The Taylor High School Academic Decathlon team competed in the State Academic  Decathlon competition in San Antonio this past weekend and returned home as State Small School Champions. Medal winners in the individual categories include:

Interview – Honors Gold, Reginald Caldwell; Honors Silver, Dayton Volek; Scholastic Silver, Justin Paris
Speech – Honors Silver, Sarah Bohac; Scholastic Silver, Simon Niemtschk
Essay – Scholastic Silver, Justin Paris
Economics – Scholastic Gold, Justin Paris; Varsity Silver, Andres Delgado; Varsity Bronze, Gavin Hadley  
All nine students finished in the top six in Economics.
Mathematics – Honors Bronze, Dayton Volek; Scholastic Bronze, Liam Plybon; Scholastic Gold, Justin Paris; Scholastic Bronze, Andres Delgado  
All nine students finished in the top eight in Math.
Art – Honors Silver, Sarah Bohac; Honors Bronze, Reggie Caldwell; Scholastic Gold, Liam Plybon and Justin Paris, tie; Varsity Silver, Preston Rychetsky; Varsity Bronze, Gavin Hadley
Eight team members finished in the top five.
Science – Honors Bronze, Sarah Bohac: Scholastic Gold, Liam Plybon; Scholastic Silver, Justin Paris; Varsity Bronze, Andres Delgado; Varsity Silver, Gavin Hadley; Varsity Gold, Preston Rychetsk
Music – Honors Bronze, Reggie Caldwell; Scholastic Gold, Liam Plybon; Scholastic Silver, Justin Paris; Varsity Gold, Andres Delgado; Varsity Silver, Preston Rychetsky
All nine team members finished in the top five.
Language and Literature – Honors Gold, Sarah Bohac; Scholastic Gold, Liam Plybon and  Justin Paris (tie), Varsity Silver, Andres Delgado 
All nine team members finished in the top six.
Social Science – Honors Bronze, Sarah Bohac; Scholastic Gold, Simon Niemtschk; Varsity Gold, Andres Delgado; Varsity Bronze, Preston Rychetsky
Overall Individual Winners – Honors Bronze, Sarah Bohac; Scholastic Gold, Justin Paris: 
Scholastic Silver, Liam Plybon; Varsity Silver, Andres Delgado; Varsity 4th Place, Preston Rychetsky

Overall, the team amassed 39, 454 points and 39 medals over this year’s curriculum, “New Alternatives in Energy: Ingenuity and Innovation”.  In addition, each team member will receive $1200 in scholarship money.  Individual winners receive an additional $3500 for the Gold Medal, $2500 for the Silver Medal, $1500 for the Bronze Medal and $1000 for 4th Place.

Team members are: 
Honors – Sarah Bohac, Junior, Reggie Caldwell, Senior, Dayton Volek, Junior
Scholastic – Liam Plybon, Senior, Simon Niemtschk, Junior, Justin Paris, Senior
Varsity – Andres Delgado, Senior, Preston Rychetsky, Senior, Gavin Hadley, Senior
Alternate – Philip Gray 

Coach Vicki Rowe was also named the Coach of the Year.
News Edition of TD Media
March 2, 2015 Edition
Taylor FFA Wins
After five days of showing pigs, rabbits, chickens, turkeys, lambs and goats, Taylor FFA did exceptionally well at the Williamson County LIvestock Show over the weekend.  FFA Advisor is Haley Vrazel and students who placed were:
Destine Malish:
Champion Hamp Pig
Champion Cross Pig
2015 Williamson Co. Overall Champion Pig
Libby Fischer:
4th place hamp pig
Champion Fine Wool Cross - lamb
2nd in class - Reserve champion light heavy weight goat
Rachel Vrabel:
5th place cross - pig
2015 Williamson Co. Grand Champion Pen of Rabbits
1st place heavy weight goat - Reserve champion heavy weight goat
Colton Schiller:
6th place chickens
8th place hen
16th place tom
Reserve Champion intermediate showman
Kacie Vanecek:
2nd place light weight goat
2nd place in class - Reserve champion medium weight goat
Chem-Free is the new After-Prom
Senior parents interested in helping to provide an after-prom celebration for students in an alcohol, drug and tobacco-free environment are encouraged to sign up for emails. When parents and students sign up, they open a DUCK BUCK Account where they accumulate points for the event auction.  Click here for more information on the event.
Taylor FFA Competes in Area Contest
The Taylor FFA competed at the Area 7 Cen-Tex District LDEs at Rouse High School on November 11th.  The three teams: Public Relations, Sr. Creed Speaker and an FFA Quiz team.  The PR Team placed 3rd out of 9 teams and and missed advancing to Area by one spot.  These students will now begin to prepare for Career Development Teams for spring competition.







 
 
     
  Campus Quick Links  
 

Taylor High School
355 FM 973
Taylor, TX 76574
Phone: 512.352.6326
Fax: 512.365.1351

 


Get our mobile app!
 

If you have questions about this web page, please contact the THS Webmaster.



Dawn Fischer, Webmaster
Dan Ward, Principal


 

 
     
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management