« April 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

 


Thursday April 24, 2014

 
School Announcements
Sculpture Students visit Umlauf

On Wednesday, April 16, THS  Intermediate and Advanced Sculpture students visited the Umlauf Sculpture Garden in Austin.  The Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum provides educational experiences that encourage the understanding and appreciation of sculpture, and exhibits the work of Charles Umlauf and other contemporary sculptors in a natural setting.  "It was an amazing field trip, and when the students are encouraged to touch the art, they gain a deeper understanding of sculpture."  teacher, Jean Barnett said.

Boys Track Grabs First

Coach Mike Tennill’s District Champion boy’s track team came home winners again last week after travelling to Waco LaVega High School and grabbing the 1st Place prize at the UIL Region III 3A Area Track & Field Championships. The total team effort was sparked by no less than six 1st place efforts that promise a strong showing at Humble this weekend at the UIL Region III 3A meet. The top two qualifiers in each event will advance to the State Meet in Austin.  The top efforts were paced by the Mile Relay team that won 1st at both the Texas Relays and the District 18AAA meet. 
The events and times were: 

1st Place:  Men’s 4x 400m Relay: 3:22.8

(Griffith, Kerley, Paris, Pittman, Patterson, Padilla, Johnson);

1st Place:  Men’s 800m Run:  Kerley, Mylik: 2:02.16;

1st  Place:  Men’s High Jump:  Kerley, Mylik: 2.07m;

1st Place:  Men’s Long Jump:  Pittman, Isiah:  6.55m;

1st Place:  Men’s  Triple Jump:  Pittman, Isiah:  14.02m;

1st Place:  Men’s Shot Put:  Townsend, Dylan:  47’8.”

The remaining regional spots will be filled by five 3rd and 4th place efforts paced by:
3rd Place Men’s 400m Dash: Paris, Justin: 52.08;

4th Place Men’s 1,600m Run: Dominguez, Nick: 4:46.99;

4th Place Men’s 300m Intermediate Hurdles: Griffith, Clark: 39.90;

4th Place Men’s Discus Throw: Dupy, Johnathan: 130’5”;

4th Place Men’s Shot Put Ethen Espinosa: 45’7.”

6th Annual Special Olympics Set for April 12th
 On Saturday, April 12, the East Williamson County Co-op (EWCC) hosted Taylor’s 6th annual local Special Olympics track meet at Taylor Middle School.  Each year, the co-op funds the Special Olympics program. Students are coached by staff members, and train throughout the year. Students compete in bocce, bowling, basketball, and field/track events.

Prom Tickets on Sale Now!
Prom 2014:  The Golden Age will be held on Saturday, May 10th at Gabriel Springs in Georgetown.  Prom tickets will be sold until Wednesday, April 30th and can be purchased in Room 1047 before school and at lunch.  To purchase a ticket, class dues for juniors and seniors must be current.  Seniors can check with Mr. Gray and juniors can check with Mrs. Fischer for information regarding class dues. Chartered buses will be available to and from prom.  For pricing information, Click Here
Important Dates for Seniors
Find important dates for the Class of 2014 graduates HERE.  
Upcoming:  Senior Trip, May 2nd.
Art Classes Showcase Talents
In celebration of National Youth Art Month, the visual arts department sponosored an art show on Friday, March 28th featuring a selection of both 2-D and 3-D student works from a variety of media.  A slideshow of the artwork displayed is available.  Click here
Speech and Debate Headed to Regional Tournament

THS Speech & Debate team competed at the UIL District tournament in Navasota on March 20th. All four competitors came home with medals including two regional qualifiers: Reed Olsen (3rd place) in Persuasive Speaking and Simon Niemtschk (2nd place) in Informative Speaking. Brittney Gonzalez took home 5th place in Poetry Interpretation and Zachary Morris took home 5th place in Prose Interpretation.  Reed and Simon will be representing Taylor at the regional tournament in April.
Rowe's Scholars Earn Top Honors

The Taylor High School Academic Decathlon team competed in the State Academic Decathlon competition in San Antonio this past weekend of February 21-23 and returned home with two bronze team medals for Super Quiz Oral Relay and Small School Overall, several individual medals, and $500 scholarships for each team member.  Once again, the Taylor High School Academic Decathlon team has been invited to represent Texas in the National Academic Decathlon Medium School Online Competition at the end of April.

Medal winners in the individual category include:  Interview – Honors Gold with a perfect score, Sarah Bohac; Honors Bronze, Reggie Caldwell;  Speech – Honors Bronze, Sarah Bohac; Scholastic Bronze, Liam Plybon; Varsity Silver, Brooke Gardner; Varsity Gold, Nick Mendoza;  Economics – Scholastic Silver, Justin Paris;  Mathematics – Honors Silver, Dominic Elizondo; Scholastic Bronze, Liam Plybon and Justin Paris.  All nine team members finished in the top nine in their categories.  Art – Honors Silver, Sarah Bohac; Scholastic Bronze, Liam Plybon.  All nine team members finished in the top nine.  Science – All nine team members finished in the top ten; Music – Varsity Silver, Andres Delgado.  All nine team members finished in the top nine.  Language and Literature – Honors Bronze, Dominic Elizondo. All nine team members finished in the top eight.  Overall, the team amassed 35,318.1 points over this year’s curriculum, World War I.  Lone Star High School from Frisco dethroned John Paul II High School from Plano by winning the gold medal.

Team members are:
Honors – Sarah Bohac, Sophomore; Dominic Elizondo, Senior; Reggie Caldwell, Junior
Scholastic – Liam Plybon, Junior; Justin Paris, Junior; Lorena Sanchez, Junior
Varsity – Brooke Gardner, Senior; Andres Delgado, Junior; Nick Mendoza, Senior

English Teachers Recognize Achievement
Tuesday’s Tea is an awards program THS English teachers have started to recognize their students’ outstanding achievement.  Held in the library, students will be recognized twice each six weeks.








Upcoming Events

5/2/2014
5/10/2014
- Prom
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
- Prom
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
5/15/2014
5/16/2014
- Day Time Awards
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Campus Quick Links

Registration Info
New Bell Schedule


If you have questions about this web page, please contact the THS Webmaster.



Dawn Fischer, Webmaster
Dan Ward, Principal


Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2014 - Educational website content management